Tatroid

Why choose Tatroid

Why choose Tatroid for modern hiring?

A system built to actually work. Every feature exists because it solved a real problem on the recruiting side of the table first — here's what that means for you, in practice.

FreeFor candidates, forever
Up frontRecruiter plans, no hidden credits
Local firstCity and campus search
Beta figuresTatroid vs job boards
  • 1.2d
    First responseTatroid · boards 9.4 days
    1.2d
  • 9.4d
    First responseTraditional job boards
    9.4d
  • 88
    Match relevanceTatroid
    88%
  • 34
    Match relevanceTraditional platforms
    34%

Figures from Tatroid's beta, see the charts below

Six reasons

What actually sets Tatroid apart

Pick any point on the orbit. Each one is a design decision, not a slogan.

TatroidBuilt by a recruiterLocal, then globalReal AI matchingTransparent pricingGrowth built inVerified
Reason 1 of 6

Built by a recruiter

Every workflow was shaped by real time spent sourcing, screening, and losing good candidates to slow tools.

Reason 2 of 6

Local, then global

Hyper-local search finds the right city and campus first — and your profile still travels anywhere hiring happens.

Reason 3 of 6

Matching that's actually AI

Ranked against real skills and trajectory, not keyword stuffing — see the difference in match relevance data.

Reason 4 of 6

Transparent pricing

Free for candidates, forever. Recruiter plans posted up front — no hidden credits, no per-post surprises.

Reason 5 of 6

Growth built in

Skill Growth Academy closes the exact gap between where a profile is and the roles it's aiming for.

Reason 6 of 6

Verified, not just claimed

Skills and experience checks are built into the profile, so a match means what it says.

Tatroid vs. others

Where the platform actually fits into how you hire

Time to first response

Days from application to first recruiter response — lower is better.

Traditional job boards9.4 days
Tatroid1.2 days

Match relevance score

Share of candidates recruiters rate as genuinely relevant.

Traditional platforms34%
Tatroid88%

Profile visibility, first 30 days

Indexed recruiter views over time, same role and candidate pool.

Day 1 Day 10 Day 20 Day 30
Tatroid
Traditional platforms

Feature by feature

Tatroid vs. generic job boards

Category
Tatroid
Generic job boards
Market reach
Adapts to local hiring norms, wherever you are
One-size-fits-all
Matching
AI scored against real skills and intent
Keyword search, mostly manual
Local search
Hyper-local by city, campus, community
Broad filters, little local nuance
Growth
Skill Growth Academy built in
Separate app, doesn't talk to your profile
Pricing
Transparent plans, no hidden credits
Varies, often opaque for recruiters

"We stopped scrolling through hundreds of look-alike profiles. The first ranked list actually matched the role."

HR
Beta recruiterFintech, Austin

Questions

Before you decide

Is Tatroid free for candidates?
Yes. Free for candidates, forever. Recruiter plans are posted up front, with no hidden credits and no per-post surprises.
How is Tatroid different from a generic job board?
Matching is ranked against real skills and trajectory instead of keywords, search is hyper-local by city and campus, and the Skill Growth Academy is built into your profile rather than a separate app.
Who built Tatroid?
Tatroid was built by a recruiter. Every workflow was shaped by real time spent sourcing and screening candidates.
Can my profile reach employers outside my city?
Yes. Local search finds the right city and campus first, and your profile still travels anywhere hiring happens.
What does verified mean on a profile?
Skills and experience checks are built into the profile, so a match means what it says.

See it for yourself.

Candidates join free, forever. Recruiter plans are posted up front.